gototopgototop
National Advisory Committee on Drugs and Alcohol

The NACDA was established in response to the drug problem to assist in our continued need to improve our knowledge and understanding of problem drug use.

The goal of the NACDA is to advise the Government on problem drug use in Ireland in relation to prevalence, prevention consequences and treatment based on our analysis and interpretation of research findings.

Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookies

This website is maintained by the Department of Health.

The Department of Health respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.  Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer. (For example, when providing feedback or asking a question). Any information you provide in this way is used only forthe purpose you provide it.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.).
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used
  • Other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal details when requesting a form or providing feedback

What we use the information for

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.  It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of
individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking,
cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Cookies in a number of places on this website.

  • When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Agree’ button, a cookie will be set which records your preference.
  • This website uses Google Custom Search to provide the site’s search functionality. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Cookies from Google may also be set when Google Maps are displayed on this website.

How to delete or control Cookies

This site will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, if you wish to restrict or block cookies set by this or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this for a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to clear cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.
For information on how to do this on your mobile phone’s browser, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features may not work correctly.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet companys computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34).  Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

 

| + -

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Some cookies may have been set already. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.

EU Cookie Directive Module Information